USA Today

WATCH: Winners & Highlights from the 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards

September 18, 2017

Television's biggest night proved to be a huge night for streaming services once again. 


This year, it was Hulu's turn to shine. The streaming service led the way with a successful night for their smash hit show, The Handmaid's Tale. On the comedy side, VEEP (led by Julia Louis-Dreyfus) continued to dominate. Plus, it was a great night for NBC's Saturday Night Live

Here's a look at the list of winners from some of the key categories:

Outstanding Drama Series
Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale
Nominees: Better Call Saul, The Crown, House of Cards, Stranger Things, This Is Us & Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series
Winner: Veep
Nominees: Modern Family, Silicon Valley, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Master of None, Black-ish & Atlanta

Outstanding Limited Series
Winner: Big Little Lies
Nominees: Fargo, Feud: Bette & Joan, The Night Of & Genius

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Winner: Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Nominees: Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder), Claire Foy (The Crown), Keri Russell  (The Americans), Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld) & Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Winner:
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Nominees: Anthony Hopkins (Westworld) Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), Matthew Rhys (The Americans), Liev Scheiber (Ray Donovan), Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) & Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Nominees: Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie), Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie), Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish), Allison Janney (Mom) & Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Winner: Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Nominees: Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent), William H. Macy (Shameless), Anthony Anderson (Black-ish), Aziz Ansari (Master of None) & Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Nominees: Carrie Coon (Fargo),  Felicity Huffman (American Crime), Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies), Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan) & Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Winner: Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)
Nominees: Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies), Ewan McGregor (Fargo), Geoffrey Rush (Genius), John Turturro (The Night Of) & Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Winner: Saturday Night Live
Nominees: Billy on the Street, Documentary Now!, Drunk History, Portlandia & Tracey Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Nominees: Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, The Late, Late Show With James Corden, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert & Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
Winner: The Voice
Nominees: Top Chef, The Amazing Race, Project Runway, American Ninja Warrior, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Now that the statues have been handed out, it is officially time to get ready for the 2017-18 TV season.